The Washington Times
[…] Vice President Cheney, in contrast to other executive branch officials, does not serve at the pleasure of the president.
But in approaching Mr. Armey in support of Mr. Bush’s legislative initiative authorizing war against Iraq, Mr. Cheney was acting as Mr. Bush’s agent for whom the president was accountable.
Article II, section 4 of the Constitution declares the, “president [and] vice president … shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of … high crimes and misdemeanors.” Alexander Hamilton explained in Federalist 65 that impeachable high crimes and misdemeanors are “political” offenses because “they relate chiefly to injuries done immediately to society itself.”